wrestling

New Mexico state wrestling, first-round matchups

Aa

6A

106

Brennen Puhuyaoma (Piedra Vista) vs. Julius Kohn (Cibola)

113

Tyler Ramsted (Piedra Vista) vs. Miguel Padilla (Santa Fe)

120

Justin Delgado (Piedra Vista) vs. Damian Tapia (Valley)

126

Demetrio Archuleta (Piedra Vista) vs. Trey Coleman (Valley)

132

Steven Torres (Piedra Vista) vs. Jonathan Romero (Highland)

138

Wes Rayburn (Piedra Vista) vs. Johnny Herrera (Volcano Vista)

145

Nick Rino (Piedra Vista) vs. Colton Zeisloft (West Mesa)

152

TJ Thompson (Piedra Vista) vs. Cody Glenn (Rio Rancho)

160

Joseph Archibeque (Piedra Vista) vs. Anthony Sanchez (Cibola)

170

Hunter Randolph (Piedra Vista) vs. Jonah Ball (Eldorado)

182

Jesus Espino (Piedra Vista) vs. Alvin Sosa (Santa Fe)

220

TJ Bell (Piedra Vista) vs. Angelo Padilla (Rio Grande)

285

Randall Carson (Piedra Vista) vs. Tamaine Green (Highland)

5A

106

Taeoma Frank (Farmington) vs. Caleb Martinez (Bloomfield)

Jaren McBride (Aztec), first-round bye

113

Dylan St. Vrain (Aztec) vs. Jaymon Cherimko (Roswell)

Jacob Benedict (Bloomfield) vs. Jayce Harrison (Belen)

Alex Rodriguez (Farmington) vs. Frankie Baca (Del Norte)

120

Josiah Griego (Aztec) vs. Felix Arias (Alamogordo)

Marcus Kinney (Farmington) vs. Robert Espat (St. Pius)

Ayden Reinhardt (Bloomfield) vs. Izai Antillon (Del Norte)

Jerome Coca (Kirtland Central) vs. Ryan Romero (Capital)

126

Domonique Benally (Kirtland Central) vs. Santiago Tafoya (Belen)

Christian Robison (Aztec) vs. Liam Johnston (Los Alamos)

Ezequiel Borunda (Farmington) vs. Juan Aragon (Los Lunas)

132

Damone Aguirre (Farmington) vs. James Ortega (Del Norte)

Lane Rightmire (Bloomfield) vs. Koby Baca (Gallup)

Jalen Platero (Kirtland Central) vs. Isaac Felts (Los Lunas)

138

Zakk Thomas (Kirtland Central) vs. Danny Evans (Belen)

Zane Chapman (Aztec) vs. Jonathan Dominguez (Chaparral)

Tyler Savell (Farmington) vs. Manuel Estrada (Valencia)

Sterling Rightmire (Bloomfield) vs. Jordan Gallegos (Los Lunas)

145

Traedan Allison (Farmington) vs. Teddy Coyle (St. Pius)

Gerald Wiza (Bloomfield) vs. Sebastian Martin (Albuquerque Academy)

Bode Wooley (Aztec) vs. Jesus Rodriguez (Chaparral)

Brandon Silago (Kirtland Central) vs. Jesus Maestas (Valencia)

152

Cirrail Allison (Farmington) vs. Johnathan Naef (Grants)

Dominic Dufur (Aztec) vs. Jason Bernauer (Belen)

Isaiah Jones (Kirtland Central) vs. Luke Whitley (Bloomfield)

160

Hunter Medina (Aztec) vs. Sean Maez (Albuquerque Academy)

Gavin Blair (Farmington) vs. Jeremiah Esparza (Goddard)

Jeremy Burnham (Bloomfield) vs. Rowdy Robinson (Belen)

170

Haze Gomez (Bloomfield) vs. Steven Lowe (Los Lunas)

Logan Thorpe (Aztec) vs. Kaeden Kirk (Miyamura)

Isaac Thomas (Kirtland Central) vs. Kevin Maltos (Santa Teresa)

Zackary Small (Farmington) vs. Lewis Harvey (Los Alamos)

182

Jalen Allison (Farmington) vs. Dylan Irish (Los Alamos)

Malcom Altisi (Aztec) vs. Jarryd Pollard (Kirtland Central)

195

Ian Thomas (Kirtland Central) vs. Marcus James (Miyamura)

Kowyn Becenti (Farmington) vs. Caleb Varzeas (Aztec)

220

Jared O’Toole (Aztec) vs. Dominic Gutierrez (Miyamura)

Meras Madrid (Kirtland Central) vs. Samuel Flores (Santa Teresa)

Duanetae Norberto (Farmington) vs. Zac Collins (Alamogordo)

Michael DeHerrera (Bloomfield) vs. Santino Chavez (St. Pius)

285

Dante Norberto (Farmington) vs. Jairod Gonzalez (Miyamura)

Jyden Dodge (Kirtland Central) vs. Orlando Marroquyn (Alamogordo)

Armani Hammaker (Bloomfield) vs. Isaac Acosta (Deming)

Deangelo Padilla (Aztec) vs. Milo Light (Los Alamos)

3A/4A

106

Hector Thompson (Newcomb), first-round bye

Janelle Rehouse (Shiprock) vs. Ricky Montano (Tucumcari)

120

Xavier Yazzie (Newcomb) vs. Daymon Lujan (St. Michael’s)

126

Cauy Ute (Shiprock), first-round bye

132

Aanor Begay (Newcomb), first-round bye

170

Tyler Howe (Newcomb) vs. Isias Kamplain (Moriarty)

Latrell Ben (Shiprock) vs. Colt Garcia (Tucumcari)

285

Kyle Begay (Shiprock) vs. Matthew Thompson (Wingate)

Inaugural girls state championships (all classes)

106

Bella Wells (Aztec) vs. Lindsay Salter (La Cueva)

111

Savannah Pettigrew (Shiprock) vs. Mia Contreras (Highland)

121

Sapphire Williams (Shiprock) vs. Samantha Tuttle (Cleveland)

131

Kynthia Yazzie (Newcomb) vs. Diamond Jaregui (Roswell)

160

Princess Athsisi (Shiprock) vs. Alex Juan (Gallup)

185

Alvina Litzin (Aztec) vs. Neida Nevarez (West Mesa)

Share This Story