track

State track championship results, Day 1

Farmington's Justin Williams competes in the boys 110-meter hurdles preliminary round during Friday's 5A State Track ...more
Farmington's Justin Williams competes in the boys 110-meter hurdles preliminary round during Friday's 5A State Track and Field Championships in Albuquerque. Williams advanced to Saturday's final round with a time of 15.08 seconds.
Tom Mulherin/Hobbs News-Sun
Aa

6A

Boys 1,600-meter run

1. Jericho Cleveland (Volcano Vista), 4:12.51

2. Patrick Colborn (Hobbs), 4:19.04

Boys long jump

1. Ryan Allin (La Cueva), 22-7 1/2

2. Chris Mar-Yuen (Mayfield), 22-5

Boys discus

1. Michael Honigmann (Hobbs) 160-4

2. Grayson Hertritch (Eldorado), 156-3

Girls 100-meter dash, preliminary round

1. Aphiniti Crupper (Cleveland), 12.31

2. Akirha Wilson (Oñate), 12.34

3. Adrianna Tatum (Sandia), 12.44

4. Haley Golden (Piedra Vista), 12.50

Boys 100-meter dash, preliminary round

1. Jordan Byrd (Manzano), 11.01

2. Montez Wright (Clovis), 11.09

Boys 110-meter hurdles, preliminary round

1. Noah Fay (Rio Rancho), 14.78

2. Samuel Kress (Volcano Vista), 15.05

Girls 100-meter hurdles, preliminary round

1. Israel Swanson (La Cueva), 15.20

2. Haley Duran (Piedra Vista), 15.61

3. Payton Wofford (Oñate), 15.74

4. Bailey Rasmussen (Piedra Vista), 15.83

Girls 300-meter hurdles, preliminary round

1. Hannah Kiess (Cleveland), 45.73

2. Judith Allison (Santa Fe), 46.13

3. Cydnie Stock (Piedra Vista), 46.53

Girls 400-meter relay, preliminary round

8. Piedra Vista, 49.52

5A boys long jump

1. Lucas Jepsen (Albuquerque Academy), 22-10 1/4

2. Dee Smith (Alamogordo), 21-6

Girls long jump

1. Maddie Morris (Albuquerque Academy), 17-3 1/2

2. Olivia Moore (Los Lunas), 17-2 3/4

3. Tia Hartzol (Los Alamos), 17-1 3/4

4. Alycea Aviles (Aztec), 17-0

5A

Boys discus

1. Jonathon Flores (Goddard), 148-0

2. Diego Casillas (Belen), 144-11

Boys high jump

1. Jasia Reese (Roswell), 6-0, won first-place tiebreaker with 7 points

2. Tie between Alamogordo’s Chamar Norman and Artesia’s Eric Cueto, 6-0, both own second-place tiebreaker with 4.5 points

Boys 110-meter hurdles, preliminary round

1. Kale Mauritson (Artesia), 14.89

2. Justin Williams (Farmington), 15.08

3. Dylan Tucker (Roswell), 15.41

4. Trey Caperton (Albuquerque Academy), 15.54

5. Martin Valencia (Lovington), 15.58

6. Joe Willingham (Artesia), 15.62

7. Kenyon Mosley, Bloomfield (16.04)

8. Kale Lucas (Farmington), 16.06

Girls 300-meter hurdles

1. Haley Rizek (St. Pius), 46.30

2. Hallie Armstrong (Aztec), 47.56

3. Katie Fillmore (Alamogordo), 47.41

4. Kambree Pierro (Kirtland Central), 47.95

5. Ashlee Ferrari (Farmington), 47.87

Boys 100-meter dash, preliminary round

5. Zakarri Fields (Gallup), 11.37

6. Ethan Larson (Farmington), 11.40

Girls 100-meter dash, preliminary round

1. Iyana Harper (Alamogordo), 12.24

2. Kiara Quezada (Farmington), 12.52

Girls 400-meter dash, preliminary round

1. Destiny Lawrence (Goddard), 58.81

2. Jocelyn Garcia (Albuquerque Academy) 1:00.68

3. Kaitlyn Holl (Roswell), 1:00.17

4. Alycea Aviles (Aztec), 1:01.30

Girls 100-meter hurdles, preliminary round

1. Haley Rizek (St. Pius), 14.39

2. Kambree Pierro (Kirtland Central), 16.09

3. Sadi Butler (Artesia), 15.93

4. Hallie Armstrong (Aztec), 16.37

Girls 400-meter relay, preliminary round

1. Del Norte, 49.69

2. Bloomfield, 49.98

3. Albuquerque Academy, 50.29

4. Farmington, 50.65

5. Kirtland Central, 50.85

Boys 800-meter relay, preliminary round

1. Chaparral, 1:29.79

2. Artesia, 1:30.36

3. Bloomfield, 1:31.92

4. Alamogordo, 1:32.26

5. Farmington, 1:32.35

Boys 1,600-meter run

1. Kashon Harrison (Kirtland Central), 4:22.88)

2. Justin Hickey (Albuquerque Academy), 4:30.92

4A

Girls 100-meter dash, preliminary round

1. Denali Burke (Silver), 12.82

2. Morgan Johnson (Ruidoso), 13.04

Girls 400-meter dash, preliminary round

5. Morgan Johnson (Ruidoso), 1:01.44

6. Rhakel Lewis-Adams (Shiprock), 1:02.97

Boys 1,600-meter run

1. Miguel Coca (West Las Vegas), 4:24.50

2. Justin Angel (St. Michael’s), 4:30.49

Boys long jump

1. Jonah Vigil (Taos), 23 2 3/4

2. Marvin Encinias (Moriarty), 21 11 1/4

Boys high jump

1. Arjay Ortiz (Robertson), 6-2, won first-place tiebreaker with seven points

2. Davin Deuel (Bernalillo), 6-2

Boys pole vault

1. Aiden Cabeldue (Portales), 13-0, won first-place tiebreaker with seven points

2. Matt Kennedy (Silver), 13-0

Boys discus

1. Chris Cruz (Silver), 143-7

2. Jeremiah Garcia (Ruidoso), 142-6

Girls 400-meter relay, preliminary round

1. Hope Christian, 50.47

2. Bernalillo, 50.65

Girls 100-meter hurdles, preliminary round

1. Ashinee George (Shiprock), 16.70

2. Sevilla Duran (Sandia Prep), 16.72

3. Abigail Gunther (Taos), 16.89

4. Kylie McKinley (Shiprock), 16.92

Boys 110-meter hurdles, preliminary round

8. Victor Malone (Shiprock), 17.68

Boys 400-meter relay, preliminary round

1. Portales, 43.45

2. Silver, 43.71

Share This Story