track

Bill Slade Invitational results

Aa

Boys

100-meter dash

Kirtland Central's Anesio Villegas keeps pace with the front of the pack in the boys 1,600-meter ...more
Kirtland Central's Anesio Villegas keeps pace with the front of the pack in the boys 1,600-meter run during Friday's Bill Slade Invitational in Kirtland. Visit daily-times.com to see more images.
Matt Hollinshead/The Daily Times

1. Axel Fowler, Farmington (11.09 seconds)

2. Joshua Murphy, Rio Rancho (11.26)

3. Ethan Larson, Farmington (11.31)

200-meter dash

1. Joshua Murphy, Rio Rancho (22.76)

2. Michael Varangis, Rio Rancho (22.91)

3. Ethan Larson, Farmington (23.12)

400-meter dash

1. Noah Fay, Rio Rancho (52.24)

2. Adam Jones, Aztec (53.28)

3. Jared Montgomery, Rio Rancho (53.50)

800-meter run

1. Daniel Beam, Rio Rancho (2 minutes, 6.16 seconds)

2. Ruben Teasyatwho, Aztec (2:09.02)

3. Matthew Smith (2:09.59)

1,600-meter run

1. Matthew Smith, Aztec (4:50.21)

2.  Andrew Day, Aztec (4:50.59)

3. Triston Charles, Piedra Vista (4:50.62)

3,200-meter run

1. Ethan Lacey, Piedra Vista (10:43.76)

2. Triston Charles, Piedra Vista (10:45.08)

3.  Anesio Villegas, Kirtland Central (10:47.90)

110-meter hurdles

1.  Noah Fay, Rio Rancho (15.03)

2.  Jordan Spencer, Rio Rancho (15.70)

3. Kenyon Mosley, Bloomfield (16.01)

300-meter hurdles

1.  Kenyon Mosley, Bloomfield (40.41)

2. Adam Aguirre, Bloomfield (40.83)

3. Jordan Spencer, Rio Rancho (41.48)

400-meter relay

1. Bloomfield (45.33)

2. Rio Rancho (45.73)

3. Piedra Vista (47.25)

800-meter relay

1. Rio Rancho (1:33.48)

2. Bloomfield (1:37.58)

3. Piedra Vista (1:39.14)

1,600-meter relay

1. Rio Rancho (3:35.74)

2. Kirtland Central (3:40.45)

3. Bloomfield (3:43.56)

1,600-meter sprint medley

1. Kirtland Central (3:48.67)

2. Bloomfield (3:54.95)

3. Rio Rancho (3:56.07)

High jump

1. Owen Olney, Rio Rancho (5 feet, 10 inches, won first-place tiebreaker with 7 points)

2. Shi Crespin, Rio Rancho (5-10, won second-place tiebreaker with 5 points)

3. Jordan Spencer, Rio Rancho (5-8, won third-place tiebreaker with 4 points)

Long jump

1. Adan Morales, Rio Rancho (19-7)

2. Adam Aguirre, Bloomfield (19-6 1/2)

3. Christian Chavez, Piedra Vista (18-7 1/2)

Triple jump

1. Garret Howell, Piedra Vista (43-4)

2. Matthew Smith, Aztec (39-11)

3. Shi Crespin, Rio Rancho (39-1)

Shot put

1. Evan Tafoya-Vallo, Rio Rancho (47-6 1/4)

2. Colton Barker, Bloomfield (47-0)

3. Kowyn Becenti, Farmington (45-8 1/2)

Discus

1. Josh Worley, Piedra Vista (119-5)

2. Jared Hensley, Aztec (117-8)

3. Matthew Compton, Piedra Vista (115-4)

Javelin

1. Sean Barbour, Rio Rancho (138-0)

2. Ethan Todd, Farmington (135-7)

3. Isaac Thomas, Kirtland Central (133-11)

Boys team results

1. Rio Rancho, 152 points

2. Bloomfield, 70 points

3. Piedra Vista, 61 points

Girls

100-meter dash

1. Haley Golden, Piedra Vista (12.45)

2. Vanessa Harris, Bloomfield (12.71)

3. Kiara Quezada, Farmington (13.05)

200-meter dash

1. Haley Golden, Piedra Vista (25.77)

2. Haley Duran, Piedra Vista (26.86)

3. Autumn Roundy, Aztec (26.92)

400-meter dash

1. Leslie Castano-Uribe, Farmington (1:12.11)

2. Megan VanDeValde, Piedra Vista (1:13.22)

3. Monika Brewster, Farmington (1:14.14)

800-meter run

1. McKinzey Allee, Piedra Vista (2:40.06)

2. Jenna Basham, Piedra Vista (2:40.40)

3. Emily Villarrial, Aztec (2:41.76)

1,600-meter run

1. Khadija Lapahie, Shiprock (5:56.62)

2. Elena Hardy, Shiprock (5:58.21)

3. Michaela Hawkins, Kirtland Central (6:02.77)

3,200-meter run

1. Michaela Hawkins, Kirtland Central (12:37.43)

2.Khadija Lapahie, Shiprock (12:38.54)

3. Elena Hardy, Shiprock (13:11.91)

100-meter hurdles

1. Kambree Pierro, Kirtland Central (15.69)

2. Cydnie Stock, Piedra Vista (16.18)

3. Hallie Armstrong, Aztec (16.82)

300-meter hurdles

1. Carley Smith, Aztec (50.02)

2. Elena Florez, Bloomfield (52.14)

3. Ashley Ferrari, Farmington (52.93)

400-meter relay

1. Piedra Vista (51.69)

2. Aztec (52.27)

3. Kirtland Central (53.02)

800-meter relay

1. Kirtland Central (1:53.41)

2. Shiprock (1:59.87)

3. Aztec (2:01.20)

1,600-meter relay

1. Kirtland Central (4:19.26)

2. Piedra Vista (4:31.32)

3. Bloomfield (4:35.50)

1,600-meter sprint medley

1. Shiprock (4:50.73)

2. Piedra Vista (4:54.51)

3. Kirtland Central (5:05.16)

High jump

1. Hailey Funk, Aztec (4-8, won first-place tiebreaker with 7 points)

2.Rhakel Lewis-Adams, Shiprock (4-8, won second-place tiebreaker with 5 points)

3. Autumn Roundy, Aztec (4-8, 4 points)

Long jump

1. Alycea Aviles, Aztec (16-6)

2. Vanessa Harris, Bloomfield (15-4)

3. Emma Mohs, Navajo Prep (14-10)

Triple jump

1. Hailey Funk, Aztec (35-0)

2. Jayden Guillory, Kirtland Central (32-10 1/2)

3. Autumn Roundy, Aztec (32-8 1/2)

Shot put

1. Connie Viramontes, Bloomfield (35-11)

2. Karen Avina, Aztec (32-4)

3. Danielle Lopez, Piedra Vista (32-2 1/2)

Discus

1. Karen Avina, Aztec (101-3)

2. Danielle Lopez, Piedra Vista (97-0)

3. Micaela Abeyta, Bloomfield (94-4)

Javelin

1. Hannah Sayyeau, Piedra Vista (110-2)

2. Siigrid Lii’bilnaghahi, Kirtland Central (108-3)

3. Bailey Rasmussen, Piedra Vista (92-9)

Girls team results

1. Piedra Vista, 100 points

2. Aztec, 91 points

3. Kirtland Central, 77 points

Share This Story